Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsConservatory GreenhouseTrees

Fuchsia arborescens
  • RHS AGM

tree fuchsia

A tender, evergreen shrub or small tree to 2m tall, with glossy, dark green, elliptic leaves are up to 20cm long and arranged in whorls. Panicles of dark pink buds open to small, single, fragrant pinkish-purple flowers in summer, followed by dark purple to blue-black fruits

Synonyms
Fuchsia arborea

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple Green
Autumn Green Black Blue Purple
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Onagraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Fuchsia can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or trees, rarely perennials, with opposite or whorled leaves and usually pendent flowers with conspicuous tubular calyx, 4 spreading sepals and 4 erect petals

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico, Guatemala

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a heated greenhouse or conservatory, in a container of peat-free multi-purpose potting compost and place outside in early summer for a summer patio container in sun or part shade. Water freely and apply a general liquid fertiliser monthly. See tender fuchsia cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by seed or from semi-ripe or softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, capsid bug, fuchsia gall mite, fuchsia flea beetle, glasshouse red spider mite and vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to fuchsia rust, grey moulds and honey fungus (rarely)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.