Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Fuchsia denticulata
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

toothed fuchsia

F. denticulata is a species with strong, upright growth and long, tubular, reddish pink flowers, often tipped with green; the flower tube is nearly square in cross-section

Other common names
saw-leaved fuchsia
Synonyms
Fuchsia serratifolia
Fuchsia serratifolia Ruíz & Pav.
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Red Green
Autumn Pink Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Onagraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Fuchsia can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or trees, rarely perennials, with opposite or whorled leaves and usually pendent flowers with conspicuous tubular calyx, 4 spreading sepals and 4 erect petals

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Peru & Bolivia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Outdoors grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds and provide a deep winter mulch. Under glass, grow in loam-based potting compost (JI No3) or loamless potting compost, in bright filtered light with moderate humidity. Water freely in growth and keep just moist in winter. See tender fuchsia cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 15-24°C in spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, or semi-ripe cuttings in late summer with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 6; cut back to the base in frost prone areas

Pests

Susceptible to glasshouse whitefly, vine weevil, capsid bug, fuchsia gall mite, aphids and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Grey moulds and fuchsia rust can be problematic

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.