Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Fuchsia procumbens
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

trailing fuchsia

A spreading, prostrate shrub about 15cm tall and 1.2m wide, with small, heart-shaped mid to dark green leaves, and in summer produces solitary, upward-facing, single flowers with greenish-yellow to pale orange tubes, reflexed deep purple sepals with a green base, and red-tipped stamens with blue pollen; spherical, miniature plum-like bright red fruits

Other common names
basket fuchsia
trailing queen
Synonyms
Fuchsia prostrata

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Purple Green Orange
Autumn Orange Purple Pink
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Onagraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming, Trailing
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Fuchsia can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or trees, rarely perennials, with opposite or whorled leaves and usually pendent flowers with conspicuous tubular calyx, 4 spreading sepals and 4 erect petals

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Zealand

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a unheated greenhouse in containers of peat-free multi-purpose compost in bright indirect light and keep just moist. Can be grown outside in the summer months in sun or part shade, water freely and use a general liquid fertiliser monthly from spring to summer. May be hardy in mild areas or inner city locations. See tender fuchsia cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 15-24°C (59-75°F) in spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, or semi-ripe cuttings in late summer with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Coastal
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 6; cut back to the base in frost prone areas

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, capsid bug, fuchsia gall mite, fuchsia flea beetle, glasshouse red spider mite and vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to fuchsia rust, grey moulds and honey fungus (rarely)

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.