Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Molinia caerulea subsp. caerulea 'Edith Dudszus'
  • RHS AGM

purple moor-grass 'Edith Dudszus'

Clump-forming deciduous grass to 1.2m in height with narrow, linear rich green leaves. Slender airy plumes of tiny dark purple flowers, on deep purple-black arching stems, are held high above the foliage from summer to autumn, then turn orange-yellow by late autumn

Synonyms
Molinia caerulea 'Edith Dudszus'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Black Purple Purple Green
Autumn Black Purple Gold Purple Orange Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Molinia are deciduous perennial grasses, tufted in habit, with flat, linear leaves and erect stems bearing open flowering panicles in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow in full sun or part shade in any moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil, but prefers neutral to acidic soil. See ornamental grasses cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring and pot up until established

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Prairie planting
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut down dead foliage and old flowered stems, just before growth commences in spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.