Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Phlox paniculata 'Norah Leigh' (v)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

perennial phlox 'Norah Leigh'

'Norah Leigh' is a bushy, upright cultivar reaching 1m in height. The oval-linear leaves have green centres with cream edges and are topped, in summer, by terminal clusters of fragrant pale pink-lilac flowers with darker pink eyes

Synonyms
Phlox paniculata 'Darwin's Choice'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green Variegated
Summer Pink Cream Green Variegated
Autumn Pink Cream Green Variegated
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Polemoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Phlox may be evergreen or herbaceous, mat-forming or erect perennials or shrubs, with simple leaves and salver-shaped flowers in terminal clusters

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or spring. Propagate by basal cuttings spring or propagate by root cuttings in early autumn or winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering then cut down to the base in late autumn

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be subject to a downy mildew and a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.