Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rosa 'Henri Martin' (CeMo)
  • RHS AGM

rose 'Henri Martin'

An old rose, neatly rounded, growing to 2m tall with thorny, mossy stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, leathery, dark-green leaflets and clusters of moss buds opening into highly fragrant, semi-double blooms of pure crimson, later becoming purple crimson, flowering in one flush during summer

Other common names
old red moss rose
red moss rose
Synonyms
Rosa × centifolia 'Henri Martin'
Rosa red moss
see moreRosa old red moss
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Sand
Loam
Clay
Chalk
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Rosa can be deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or scrambling climbers, with usually thorny stems bearing compound pinnate leaves and solitary or clustered flowers. Flowers may be followed by showy red or purple fruits in some varieties.

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Centifolia roses are lax bushes with thorny stems and double, usually fragrant flowers in summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil in full sun. For best flowering, apply a balanced fertiliser and mulch in late Winter or early Spring; apply fertiliser again in early Summer. See rose cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early to mid Spring, hardwood cuttings in late Summer to Autumn or by chip budding in Summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

See pruning group 20 (shrub roses)

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, caterpillars, glasshouse red spider mite, leafhoppers, rabbits, rose leaf-rolling sawfly, scale insects

Diseases

May be susceptible to rose black spot, rose rust, rose powdery mildews, which are the most common rose diseases. May also be susceptible to rose dieback, replant disease, a canker, a virus and sometimes honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.