Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Fruit EdibleShrubsTrees

Morus alba 'Laciniata'

white mulberry 'Laciniata'

A large shrub to medium-sized deciduous tree, often multi-stemmed, with an open habit and tangled branches which form a zig-zag shape when young. Deeply lobed, dissected dark green leaves with a long, thin point, turn yellow in the autumn. Inconspicious pale green catkin-like flowers appear in the spring, followed by small, creamy-white to pale purple, edible fruits

Synonyms
Morus alba 'Skeletoniana'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Green
Summer Green Cream White Purple
Autumn Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Moraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy, Spreading branched
Genus

Morus are deciduous trees and shrubs with broadly ovate, sometimes deeply lobed leaves and inconspicuous green flowers followed by usually edible white, red or black fruit

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich, fertile soils with shelter from cold, dry winds. See mulberry cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in mid-summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Edible fruit
Pruning

Pruning group 1, prune in late summer to early winter to avoid bleeding

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to mulberry leaf spot, mulberry canker, coral spot, powdery mildews and honey fungus (rarely)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.