Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialClimber Wall Shrub

Tropaeolum tuberosum var. lineomaculatum 'Ken Aslet'
  • RHS AGM

nasturtium 'Ken Aslet'

'Ken Aslet' is a tuberous, climbing herbaceous perennial to 2m, with rounded, 3 to 5-lobed, grey-green leaves and long-spurred, cupped, orange flowers veined with brown within, and with red spurs

Synonyms
Nasturtium 'Ken Haslett'
Tropaeolum 'Ken Aslet'
see moreTropaeolum tuberosum 'Ken Aslet'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Orange Red Green Grey Silver
Autumn Orange Red Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Tropaeolaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Tropaeolum can be annuals or perennials, bushy, trailing or climbing by twining stems, with simple or palmately lobed leaves and showy funnel-shaped flowers with five long-clawed petals and often a spur

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Tubers can be dug up and stored in a frost-free place over winter or plant can be grown in a deep container and overwintered indoors

Propagation

Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

In early spring, cut the dead growth down to ground level

Pests

May be attacked by caterpillars, flea beetles and blackfly

Diseases

May be affected by a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.