Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ilex aquifolium 'Handsworth New Silver' (f/v)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

holly 'Handsworth New Silver'

'Handsworth New Silver' is a compact, dense evergreen tree or shrub with purple young shoots. Elliptic leaves, to 9cm in length, have spines in plane of leaf, and are broadly margined with white. Flowers small, white, followed by bright red berries

Synonyms
Ilex aquifolium 'Handsworth Silver'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple White Green White
Summer Purple White Green White
Autumn Purple Green White Red
Winter Purple Green White Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Aquifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Berries may cause mild stomach upset if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Ilex can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs and trees with often spiny leaves, small white flowers (male and female usually on separate plants) and, on female plants, showy berries in autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in a well-drained soil in a sunny position. Although it will grow in partial shade, variegated cultivars in particular perform better in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Aphids, scale insects and holly leaf miner may be a problem

Diseases

May be affected by holly leaf blight

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.