Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Epipremnum aureum
  • RHS AGM

golden pothos

An evergreen self-clinging climber, with slender stems that can reach to 4m long or more if not pruned. On young plants, leaves are oval, heart-shaped at the base, and glossy bright green, spotted and streaked with cream or yellow. Mature plants have deeply lobed leaves that can reach up to 90cm long. Green flowering spathes appear only rarely in cultivation

Other common names
Ceylon creeper
devil's ivy
see morehunter's robe
Joseph's coat
Synonyms
Epipremnum pinnatum 'Aureum'
Scindapsus aureus

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green Variegated Yellow
Summer Green Cream Green Variegated Yellow
Autumn Cream Green Variegated Yellow
Winter Cream Green Variegated Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing, Trailing
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, skin and eye irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Epipremnum are evergreen perennials, climbing with the aid of aerial roots, with simple or pinnately divided leaves and rather insignificant flowers enclosed in green spathes, but rarely seen in cultivated plants

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Society Islands

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in fertile but but well-drained soil in a warm, sheltered frost-free area. Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full or bright filtered light. Tip prune in spring to promote branching. See houseplant cultivation and Epipremnum for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by leaf-bud, stem tip cuttings or by layering in spring or summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.