Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ilex aquifolium 'Argentea Marginata' (f/v)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

silver-margined holly

'Argentea Marginata' is a medium-sized evergreen tree of conical outline, with spiny, undulate leaves boldly edged with cream and tinged pink when young. Flowers small, dull white; berries bright red

Synonyms
Ilex aquifolium 'Argentea Variegata'
Ilex × altaclerensis 'Variegata'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Pink Cream Green
Summer Cream Green
Autumn Cream Green Red
Winter Cream Green Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Aquifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Berries may cause mild stomach upset if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Ilex can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs and trees with often spiny leaves, small white flowers (male and female usually on separate plants) and, on female plants, showy berries in autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in a well-drained soil in a sunny position; good as a hedge plant. Although it will grow in partial shade, variegated cultivars in particular perform better in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Aphids, scale insects and holly leaf miner may be a problem

Diseases

May be affected by holly leaf blight

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.