Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Lonicera japonica 'Halliana'

Hall's Japanese honeysuckle

'Halliana' is a vigorous twining large evergreen climber. Leaves ovate, dark green; flowers to 4cm in length, white, soon turning buff-yellow, highly fragrant. Berries glossy, black

Other common names
Japanese honeysuckle 'Halliana'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Yellow Green
Autumn Green Black
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Lonicera can be deciduous and evergreen shrubs, or climbers with twining stems. The tubular or two-lipped flowers, often very fragrant, are followed by red or black berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Vigorous honeysuckle best in partial shade but tolerates full sun, thrives in any moist but well-drained soil. This species is listed on Schedule 9 of The Wildlife (Northern Ireland) Order (1985), as amended, as an invasive non-native species. While this does not prevent it from being sold or being grown in gardens in Northern Ireland, the RHS encourages those that do grow it to take great care with managing it and with disposing of unwanted material. The RHS also encourages gardeners in Northern Ireland to find alternative plants to grow to those listed on Schedule 9. For suggested alternative plants see the Plantlife/RHS guide, Gardening without harmful invasive plants

Propagation

Propagate by layering, softwood cuttings or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 in early spring

Pests

May get aphids and thrips

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.