Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Jasminum officinale
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

common jasmine

J. officinale is a large deciduous climbing shrub, leaves pinnate, with 7-9 ovate leaflets. Scented white flowers 2cm in width open in clusters of 3 to 5

Other common names
common white jasmine
jessamine
see morepoet's jasmine
poet's jessamine
summer jasmine
true jasmine

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Black
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Jasminum are evergreen or deciduous shrubs, many climbing by twining stems bearing usually pinnate leaves, and star-shaped white, pink or yellow flowers, which are sometimes very fragrant. Fruit a black berry

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

To bring out the sweet fragrance of the flowers, the ideal planting position should be warm, sunny and sheltered but it will cope with partial shade and colder positions provided the soil is well-drained

Propagation

Propagate by layering, hardwood cuttings or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
  • Ground cover
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Prune out thin, old shoots after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.