Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Prunus × subhirtella

winter-flowering cherry

P. × subhirtella is a small to medium-sized, deciduous, spreading tree to 8m tall and wide with oval, pointed, dark green leaves that turn yellow in autumn. Small flowers, borne in short-stalked clusters of 2-5, are rose pink becoming paler with age and are produced before the leaves from early to mid spring; flowers are followed by rounded, shiny black fruits

Other common names
Higan cherry
rosebud cherry
see morespring cherry

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green Black
Autumn Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Prunus can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs with showy flowers in spring, and often good autumn foliage colour. Some have edible fruit in autumn, and a few species have ornamental bark

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in mid-summer if silver leaf is a problem

Pests

May be attacked by aphids, caterpillars and bullfinches

Diseases

May suffer from bacterial canker, blossom wilt and silver leaf

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.