Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Juglans regia (F)

common walnut

J. regia is a medium-sized, broad-crowned deciduous tree. Leaves with 5-7 large oblong leaflets, aromatic when bruised. Male catkins to 10cm in length; fruits green, globose, 5cm in width, with edible kernel

Other common names
ban-nut tree
Black Sea walnut
see moreEnglish walnut
French nut
Madeira nut
Persian walnut
Welsh nut
Synonyms
Juglans sinensis

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Purple
Summer Green
Autumn Green Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Juglandaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Juglans are deciduous trees with pinnate leaves, and inconspicuous flowers in catkins followed by usually edible nuts

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe to C Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow as a specimen tree in any well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Aphids and walnut blister mites may be a problem

Diseases

Coral spot and a leaf spot may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.