Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Carpinus betulus 'Fastigiata'
  • RHS AGM

hornbeam 'Fastigiata'

'Fastigiata' is a medium-sized deciduous tree; crown narrow when young, becoming compact and ovoid. Leaves ovate, ribbed and finely serrate, turning yellow in autumn. Fruiting catkins conspicuous, to 8cm in length. Good for woodland settings

Synonyms
Carpinus betulus 'Pyramidalis'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Green
Summer Green
Autumn Yellow Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Carpinus are deciduous shrubs and trees with attractive foliage and hop-like fruit clusters in late summer and autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings or by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to caterpillars and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews and coral spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.