Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Aesculus × carnea

red horse chestnut

An unevenly-shaped, medium-sized tree with dark green palmate leaves and pink 'candle' flowers in spring, followed by conkers in a smooth leathery case

Synonyms
Aesculus rubicunda
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Brown Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Sapindaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Aesculus can be deciduous trees or large shrubs with showy flowers, palmately-lobed leaves and sometimes good autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade; only suitable for large gardens. For further information, see our advice on tree cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings or seed. For more advice see our information on how to propagate from seed (tree/shrub

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to Horse chestnut scale and leaf-mining moth

Diseases

May be susceptible to coral spot, canker and leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.