Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sorbus aucuparia 'Fastigiata'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

rowan 'Fastigiata'

'Fastigiata' is a slow-growing tree, up to 6m high, narrowly-conical when mature, with dense, stout, upright branches and large pinnate leaves with 11-15 serrated, dull dark green leaflets. Clusters, up to 12cm across, of creamy-white flowers with a musky scent appear in late spring or early summer and are followed by heavy clusters of dark sealing-wax-red berries, each 1cm across, in late summer and early autumn

Synonyms
Sorbus americana 'Nana'
Sorbus decora 'Nana'
see moreSorbus 'Fastigiata'
Sorbus scopulina misapplied
Sorbus decora var. nana

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Grey Silver Cream Green
Summer Brown Grey Silver Cream Green Red
Autumn Brown Grey Silver Orange Red Yellow Red
Winter Brown Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Sorbus can be deciduous trees or shrubs with simple or pinnate leaves and clusters of small white or pink flowers, followed by white, yellow, pink, red or brown berries; some have fine autumn colour

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moisture-retentive, humus-rich, well-drained soil in sun or light dappled shade; will grow in a wide range of soils but prefers acidic or neutral soil

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings, treated with hormone rooting powder and rooted in a closed case with bottom heat or under mist in spring and early summer, by budding in summer, or by grafting in summer or winter. Although not all cuttings will root readily, in general, plants grown on their own roots produce better specimens

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

No pruning required / Pruning group 1

Pests

May be affected by aphids, woolly aphid, fruit tree red spider mite, mussel scale and other scale insects, a gall mite, mountain ash blister mite / pear blister mite, leaf weevils, and leopard moth

Diseases

May be affected by a rust (Gymnosporangium cornutum), honey fungus, Phytophthora root and collar rots, silver leaf, fireblight, coral spot, and apple canker

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.