Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Hydrangea anomala subsp. petiolaris
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

climbing hydrangea [4]

H. anomala subsp. petiolaris is a large self-clinging, deciduous climber with broadly oval leaves turning yellow in autumn. Flower-heads to 20cm in width, with small fertile flowers surrounded by showy white sterile ones

Synonyms
Hydrangea petiolaris
Hydrangea scandens Maxim.

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
May cause mild stomach upset if ingested, contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Hydrangea can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, or self-clinging climbers, with flowers in clusters usually comprising both small fertile and more showy sterile flowers; often good autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China, Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

A vigorous climber best grown in partial shade in a moist but well-drained soil enriched with well-rotted organic matter

Propagation

Propagate by layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 after flowering

Pests

Can get aphids, capsid bug, glasshouse red spider mite and hydrangea scale

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.