Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Larix decidua

European larch

L. decidua is a deciduous conifer making a large conical tree, broadening with age, with cream young shoots bearing soft, light green needle-like leaves in whorls, turning yellow in autumn. Flowers small, cones to 4cm, erect

Other common names
common larch
Venice turpentine

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Yellow Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Larix are deciduous trees of conical habit, with good autumn colour from the soft, needle-like leaves which are borne in whorls on spur-like lateral shoots and spirally arranged on young growth; small ovoid cones persist on the branches

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Alps, Carpathians

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any deep, well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in early spring, graft in winter, or root semi-ripe cuttings in summer under mist; cuttings are difficult to root

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

no pruning necessary

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

honey fungus may be a problem and canker may cause dieback

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.