Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cyclamen orbiculatum
  • RHS AGM

eastern cyclamen

A perennial to 10cm, with rounded dark green leaves sometimes marbled with silver on the upper surface. Flowers 2cm in width, and ranging in colour from white through shades of pink to deep red, often with a purple blotch at the base of each lobe. Flowers open from late winter

Other common names
round-leaved cyclamen
Synonyms
Cyclamen orbiculatum

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Pink Green Grey Silver
Summer
Autumn
Winter White Pink Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Potentially harmful
Ornamental bulbs, not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Cyclamen are tuberous perennials with rounded, sometimes angular, leaves which are often attractively mottled. The nodding, characteristically shaped flowers have 5 reflexed and twisted petals, often with dark markings at the base

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Bulgaria to Caucasus and Israel

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 5cm deep in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Avoid excessive summer moisture and mulch well when leaves wither. See hardy cyclamen cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in darkness as soon as ripe. Can be beneficial to soak seed for 10 hours prior to sowing

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to mice, squirrels and vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to cyclamen grey mould, particularly when grown under glass

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.