Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbs - CulinaryHerbaceous Perennial

Mentha suaveolens
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

apple mint [2]

a vigorous rhizomatous herbaceous perennial to 90cm tall, with rounded, softly hairy, apple-scented leaves to 4cm long, and dense spikes of tiny pale purple flowers in late summer and early autumn

Other common names
round-leaved mint
woolly mint
see moreapple-scented mint
Synonyms
Mentha rotundifolia misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Mentha are aromatic, rhizomatous perennials with opposite, toothed leaves and small tubular flowers in spikes of whorls in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, N Africa, SW Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor, moist soil in full sun. To prevent mint becoming invasive, plant in deep containers and plunge these into the soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in containers in an unheated greenhouse or cold frame in spring. Plant portions of rhizome any any time during the growing season; pot these up until they are established. Root tip cuttings can be taken in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

cut back at the end of the growing season

Pests

Mint can suffer from green mint beetle, blue mint beetle, mint moth and sage leaf hopper

Diseases

Powdery mildew, especially during drought, can be a problem, as can mint rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.