Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Synonym

Acer giraldii

Synonyms
Acer giraldii
Acer saesium subsp. giraldii
Botanical details
Family
Sapindaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Acer

Genus description

Acer can be deciduous trees or large shrubs with paired, often palmately-lobed leaves and small flowers followed by characteristic winged fruits. Many have fine autumn colour, and some have ornamental stems

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.