Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Akebia trifoliata

three-leaf akebia

A strong-growing climber with leaves composed of three ovate, slightly lobed leaflets which are often bronze-tinted when young, and deep purple flowers in short racemes, followed by light purple fruits

Synonyms
Akebia lobata
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Bronze
Summer Green
Autumn Green Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Lardizabalaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Akebia are vigorous twining, semi-evergreen climbing shrubs, with attractive palmate or trifoliate leaves and racemes of cup-shaped purplish female and smaller male flowers, followed by large, sausage-shaped fruits, if cross-pollinated by another clone

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China, Japan

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

A climber that thrives with any good garden soil and aspect, but resents root disturbance

Propagation

Propagate by seed, softwood cuttings or layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.