Laburnum leaf mining moth

The caterpillars of laburnum leaf mining moth feed within the leaves of laburnum and occasionally lupins. This results in brown circular blotches on the leaves.

Save to My scrapbook
Laburnum leaf mining moth

Quick facts

Common name: Laburnum leaf-mining moth
Latin name: Leucoptera laburnella
Plants affected: Laburnum
Main symptoms: Grey or brown circular blotches in leaves
Caused by: Caterpillar of a moth
Timing: June to September

Join the RHS today and get 12 months for the price of 9

Join now

Gardeners' calendar

Find out what to do this month with our gardeners' calendar

Advice from the RHS

You may also like

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.