Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Phlox paniculata 'Monica Lynden-Bell'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

perennial phlox 'Monica Lynden-Bell'

'Monica Lynden-Bell' is an upright herbaceous perennial growing to about 80cm with dark green leaves, stems and buds. The fragrant flowers are pale, pearly pink

Synonyms
Phlox maculata 'Monica Lynden-Bell'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Polemoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Phlox may be evergreen or herbaceous, mat-forming or erect perennials or shrubs, with simple leaves and salver-shaped flowers in terminal clusters

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or spring. Propagate by basal cuttings in spring or propagate by root cuttings in early autumn or winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering then cut down to the base in late autumn

Pests

May be susceptible to stem eelworm

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews and a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.