Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsFruit Edible

Lonicera caerulea

honeyberry

A deciduous shrub to 2.5m high, with paired, ovate green leaves, and small white flowers in late spring and early summer. Flowers are followed by edible berries, which are blue-black and oblong-shaped, and develop a white bloom when ready for harvesting

Other common names
blue-berried honeysuckle
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green Black Blue White
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lonicera can be deciduous and evergreen shrubs, or climbers with twining stems. The tubular or two-lipped flowers, often very fragrant, are followed by red or black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil; will grow in full sun but may be less susceptible to aphids if grown in light shade. Plant two or more shrubs for cross pollination and fruit set

Propagation

Propagate by seed in summer, removing the berry flesh before sowing, or by semi-hardwood or hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Banks and slopes
  • Edible fruit
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Until established follow Pruning group 1. Thereafter, in late winter reduce stems to a pair of strong buds and cut up to one-fifth of older stems to ground level

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to Powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.