Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Lonicera periclymenum
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

common honeysuckle

(Woodbine) Vigorous, twining woody, deciduous climber about 7m tall, with paired, oval mid-green leaves, greyish beneath. Very fragrant, 2-lipped, tubular, white to creamy white flowers, flushed reddish-purple on the outside are 5cm long, open in mid and late summer, followed by glossy, red berries

Other common names
bearbind
eglantine
see morewild honeysuckle
woodbine
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Cream Yellow Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Lonicera can be deciduous and evergreen shrubs, or climbers with twining stems. The tubular or two-lipped flowers, often very fragrant, are followed by red or black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, N Africa, SW Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Occurs naturally in woodland, scrub or hedgerow; the evening scent of the flowers attracts pollinating moths. Grows best in partial shade but tolerates full sun, and thrives in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil. See Honeysuckle (Climbing) cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 after flowering, but no pruning required in a wildlife garden

Pests

May be susceptible to honeysuckle aphids, thrips and glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, leaf spot (fungal) and silver leaf

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.