Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Mackaya bella
  • RHS AGM

forest bell bush

M. bella is a spreading evergreen shrub to 1.5m tall, with glossy, deep green leaves and racemes of slightly 2-lipped, funnel-shaped pale lilac flowers 5cm across, finely veined with purple

Synonyms
Asystasia bella
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Purple Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Acanthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Mackaya are evergreen shrubs with simple, elliptic leaves and terminal racemes of showy funnel-shaped flowers over a long period from srping to autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Temp S Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-based potting compost (JI No2) in bright filtered light, or full light with shade from hot sun. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-ripe cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Prune to restrict growth under glass in late winter

Pests

Glasshouse red spider mite and glasshouse whitefly may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.