Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Chrysanthemum 'Mrs Jessie Cooper' (21d)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

chrysanthemum 'Mrs Jessie Cooper'

A bushy, deciduous herbaceous perennial to 75cm high, with dark green, deeply lobed foliage and single, daisy-like deep pink flowers with yellow centres in autumn. A hardy cultivar suitable for outdoor growing

Synonyms
Chrysanthemum 'Jessie Cooper' misapplied
Dendranthema 'Mrs Jessie Cooper'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Clay
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Chrysanthemum are erect woody-based perennials with aromatic, pinnately lobed leaves and flowerheads of diverse form, from late summer to late autumn

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Single Korean chrysanthemums are perennials with lobed leaves and single flowerheads

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun, protect from excess winter wet. See chrysanthemum cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in spring, or by division in early spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Pinch out growing tips to encourage bushiness, and cut back after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, earwigs, leaf and bud eelworms, capsid bugs, chrysanthemum leaf miner, red spider mites and whiteflies

Diseases

May be susceptible to fungal rot, grey moulds, powdery mildews, chrysanthemum white rust and virus diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.