Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Photinia villosa

oriental photinia

P. villosa is a small deciduous tree or large shrub to 5m, with ovate leaves to 8cm in length, turning bright orange and red in autumn. Corymbs of small white flowers in early summer are followed by bright red berries

Synonyms
Photinia variabilis
Pourthiaea villosa
see morePhotinia benthamiana misapplied

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Orange Red Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Photinia can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or trees, with simple leaves and panicles of small white flowers, usually followed by red berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China Japan Korea

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, humus-rich soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer. Or propagate by seed sown in containers, in a cold frame in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to fireblight, a leaf spot and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.