Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsShrubs

Pittosporum tobira
  • RHS AGM

Japanese pittosporum

P. tobira is a dense, broad, slow-growing medium-sized evergreen shrub with leathery, glossy, obovate leaves, and large terminal umbels of small sweetly-scented flowers opening white, soon turning yellow, in late spring and early summer

Other common names
Australian laurel
house-blooming mock orange
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Yellow Green
Summer White Yellow Green
Autumn Green Brown Yellow
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Pittosporaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pittosporum are evergreen shrubs or trees with simple, leathery leaves and small, often fragrant, 5-petalled flowers, followed by spherical, woody fruits splitting to reveal seeds embedded in sticky pulp

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Far East

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from cold drying winds. Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Can get glasshouse red spider mite, aphids, cushion scale and pittosporum sucker

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.