Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Fruit EdibleClimber Wall Shrub

Vitis vinifera

grape vine

Woody plant, climbing by tendrils, about 15-18m tall. Leaves are 3 or 5-lobed, coarsely toothed, to 15cm long and wide, with stalks half as long as the blade. Flowers are tiny, greenish, in loose panicles, fruit oval or globose grapes. This species has many named cultivars, selected for edible fruits, or for ornamental qualities as the leaves are variable in size, shape and colour

Other common names
cultivated grape
European grape
see morewine grape
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Green Yellow Black Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Vitaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Contact may irritate the skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Vitis are vigorous deciduous climbing shrubs with tendrils and attractively lobed leaves, insignificant green flowers followed by often edible fruits; some have excellent autumn foliage colour

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in full sun, in well-drained, humus-rich soil, preferably neutral to slightly alkaline, mulch to keep soil moist, and provide support; for more advice, see outdoor grape cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings in late autumn or winter, or by softwood cuttings or semi-ripe cuttings from late spring to midsummer or grafting onto Phylloxera resistant rootstocks

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Edible fruit
Pruning

Pruning is required to encourage flowering and fruiting, and to increase air circulation and so reduce the risk of disease: see grape pruning and training

Pests

May be susceptible to grapevine blister mite, glasshouse red spider mite, brown scale, woolly vine scale and spotted wing drosophila (fruit fly)

Diseases

May be susceptible to Powdery mildews, grey moulds, honey fungus and virus diseases. For further advice see grapevine diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.