Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Prunus padus
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

bird cherry

P. padus is a large deciduous tree with toothed, ovate leaves turning yellow in autumn, and pendant racemes of frgrant white flowers 1cm wide in late spring, followed by small, bitter black fruits

Other common names
black dogwood
common bird cherry
see moreeggberry
hagberry
heckberry
hedgeberry
hog cherry
hackberry [2]

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green Black
Autumn Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Prunus can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs with showy flowers in spring, and often good autumn foliage colour. Some have edible fruit in autumn, and a few species have ornamental bark

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, W Asia to Korea and Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed, chip budding or grafting, although softwood cuttings in early summer with bottom heat can also be successful

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in mid-summer if silver leaf is a problem

Pests

Susceptible to damage from aphids, caterpillars and bullfinches

Diseases

May be affected by silver leaf, bacterial canker and blossom wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.