Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rosmarinus officinalis (Prostratus Group) 'Rampant Boule'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

rosemary 'Rampant Boule'

A highly aromatic, evergreen shrub with an arching habit to about 40cm high. Has dark green, needle-like leaves with silvery undersides, and small, bright blue flowers in spring and often again in autumn

Synonyms
Rosmarinus 'Boule'
Rosmarinus officinalis (Prostratus Group) 'Rampant Boule'
see moreRosmarinus officinalis (Prostratus Group) 'Boule'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers poor, well-drained soil in a sunny position. Good for trailing out of containers, or down walls. See Rosemary cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Ground cover
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No regular pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to brown scale and rosemary beetle

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.