Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Fruit EdibleShrubs

Rubus idaeus

common raspberry

R. idaeus is a vigorous, deciduous shrub producing erect, biennial stems to 2.5m tall with or without prickles. Leaves are divided into 3-5 or 7 leaflets, each of which is coarsely-toothed and covered with a white felt on the underside. Clusters of white flowers borne on year-old stems in summer are followed by red, edible fruits

Other common names
European raspberry
frambois
see moreframboise
framboys
garden raspberry
hindberry
hineberry
red raspberry
wild raspberry

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green Red
Autumn Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Rubus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, often scrambling with bristly or prickly stems bearing simple, lobed, palmate or pinnate leaves and 5-petalled flowers followed by juicy, sometimes edible fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, N Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in an acidic or neutral soil and mulch with acidic material such as composted bark. See Raspberry cultivation

Propagation

Choose disease-free stock for propagation. Propagate by softwood cuttings or semi-ripe cuttings from spring to midsummer, hardwood cuttings in winter, root cuttings in autumn and winter, leaf bud cuttings in mid to late summer, division from autumn to early spring and layering from late summer to early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Edible fruit
Pruning

Remove all fruited canes down to ground level in early to mid autumn

Pests

Can get aphids, glasshouse red spider mite, raspberry leaf and bud mite, leafhoppers and raspberry beetle

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews, raspberry cane blight, raspberry rust, raspberry spur blight or raspberry viruses

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.