Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Salix pentandra

bay willow

S. pentandra is is a bushy deciduous tree to 10m tall, with glossy dark green leaves to 12cm long, and 5cm long catkins in early summer, the showy males yellow, the females green

Other common names
bay-leaved willow
laurel-leaved willow
see morewillow bay
sweet willow [2]

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Salicaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salix are deciduous shrubs and trees of diverse habit, with simple leaves and tiny flowers in catkins, male and female usually on separate plants. Some are valued for their brightly coloured winter shoots, others for their foliage or showy male catkins

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eurasia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained soil in full sun. Avoid alkaline soils

Propagation

Propagate by greenwood cuttings in nearly summer or by hardwood cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Aphids and caterpillars can be a problem

Diseases

Willow anthracnose, scab and canker are sometimes problematic, as are honey fungus and rust diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.