Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Acer campestre
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

field maple

A. campestre is a medium-sized deciduous tree with a compact bushy crown. Leaves with 5 blunt lobes, turning yellow or red in the autumn. Flowers small, green, forming typical winged maple fruits

Other common names
common elder
common maple
see moredog oak
hedge maple
maser tree
master tree
Synonyms
Acer campestre var. austriacum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Red Yellow Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Sapindaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Acer can be deciduous trees or large shrubs with paired, often palmately-lobed leaves and small flowers followed by characteristic winged fruits. Many have fine autumn colour, and some have ornamental stems

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, W Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or part shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed in mid to late autumn or spring. Take softwood cuttings in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1 but prune only from late autumn to midwinter

Pests

Aphids and horse chestnut scale may be a problem

Diseases

Verticillium wilt may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.