Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
TreesFruit Edible

Malus domestica 'Red Windsor' (D)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

apple 'Red Windsor'

'Red Windsor' is perfect for smaller gardens; heavy crops of deep red fruits, ready to eat in September, which keep for up to a month. Crisp juicy flesh with aromatic flavour. Happy grown in a large pot; good resistance to many common diseases. Flowers have some frost resistance at blossom time. Pollination Group 2; partially self-fertile

Synonyms
Malus domestica 'Red Alkmene'
Malus domestica 'Sweet Lilibet'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink White Green
Autumn Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Malus are small to medium-sized deciduous trees with showy flowers in spring and ornamental or edible fruit in autumn; some have good autumn foliage colour

Name status

Unresolved

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

It will crop best in a sunny situation. Prefers a warm climate and good soil conditions. The height will depend on the rootstock and training method. Suitable for all training forms, including espalier and fan-trained. Keep a clear area around the trunk of at least 60cm radius. Fruit thinning may be required. For more details see apple cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by grafting in midwinter or chip budding in late summer on clonal rootstock for fruit. The rootstock will largely determine the vigour of the tree. Fruit grown from pips will not resemble the parent

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Prune according to chosen training method. See apple pruning

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, woolly aphid, rosy apple aphid, fruit tree red spider mite, mussel scale, codling moth and caterpillars are the main pests on edible apples

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.