Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Brachyglottis Walberton's Silver Dormouse ('Walbrach'PBR)
  • RHS AGM

[Walberton's Silver Dormouse] is a compact, bushy shrub to 90cm tall with oval, silvery grey to grey-green, hairy leaves and yellow, daisy-like flowerheads in summer

Synonyms
Brachyglottis 'Walbrach'PBR
Senecio 'Silver Dormouse'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver Green
Summer Yellow Grey Silver Green
Autumn Grey Silver Green
Winter Grey Silver Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Brachyglottis can be evergreen shrubs, climbers or herbaceous perennials, with simple leaves often white or buff-felted beneath, and clusters of daisy-like flower-heads in summer and autumn

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.