Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Eryngium bourgatii Picos Amethyst ('Mackpam'PBR)

sea holly 'Picos Amethyst'

A herbaceous perennial, to about 50cm tall, with marbled green and white leaves and very stiff, branching stems, flushed with blue and dark red, that bear tight clusters of tiny blue flowers surrounded by deep blue, spiny bracts

Synonyms
Eryngium 'Mackpam'PBR
Eryngium picos 'Amethyst'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Red Green Green Grey Silver
Summer Blue Red Green Blue Green Grey Silver
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Eryngium can be annuals, biennials or perennials with simple or divided leaves, often spiny edged, and cone-like flower-heads often surrounded by an involucre of conspicuous spiny bracts

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in dry, well-drained soil that is poor to moderately fertile. Full sun is essential as is protection from winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by root cuttings in late winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Although you can cut back flower stems after flowering the seedheads are a very attractive feature so are usually left over winter

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf and bud eelworms, and slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to root rot and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.