Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryShrubs

Thymus 'Alan Bloom'

thyme 'Alan Bloom'

A creeping, low-growing, evergreen subshrub. In summer, purple-pink flowers are held above small, aromatic green leaves

Synonyms
Thymus serpyllum coccineus 'Minor' Bloom
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Thymus are evergreen woody-based perennials, shrub or sub-shrubs with small aromatic leaves and terminal whorls of small, 2-lipped, tubular, purple, pink or white flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a sunny position in well-drained soil. If your soil is heavy or likely to sit wet over winter, grow in a pot, in a soil-based compost with added grit. Remove fallen leaves that settle on thyme plants in autumn, to prevent rotting. See thyme cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by taking semi-hardwood cuttings in mid to late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning required. Dead flower heads can be snipped off in late summer

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.