Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Santolina rosmarinifolia 'Lemon Fizz'
  • RHS AGM

cotton lavender 'Lemon Fizz'

'Lemon Fizz' is a compact, rounded, evergreen shrub to 50cm tall. Bright, lemon yellow, pinhead-like flowers are borne in summer above the aromatic, yellow-green, dissected foliage

Synonyms
Santolina 'Lemon Fizz'
Santolina chamaecyparissus 'Lemon Fizz'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow
Summer Yellow Green Yellow
Autumn Green Yellow
Winter Green Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Santolina are aromatic, dwarf evergreen shrubs with entire or pinnately dissected leaves and dense, button-like flower-heads in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in hot, sunny, well-drained sites. Useful as a dwarf hedging substitute although they can be short-lived

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 10. Trim back after flowering to maintain a dense, compact shrub

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus in gardens where it is present but insufficient data to determine degree of susceptibility

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.