Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rosa 'Madame Boll' (DPo)

rose 'Madame Boll'

A bushy vigorous shrub about 90cm tall, with large grey-green leaves, and masses of strongly fragrant, fully double, dark pink flowers with paler pink outer petals, which appear from July through to September: introduced in 1863, sometimes known as 'Compte de Chambord'

Synonyms
Rosa 'Madame Knorr' misapplied
Rosa × damascena 'Comte de Chambord' misapplied
see moreRosa 'Comte de Chambord' misapplied

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Fruit are ornamentl - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Rosa can be deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or scrambling climbers, with usually thorny stems bearing compound pinnate leaves and solitary or clustered flowers. Flowers may be followed by showy red or purple fruits in some varieties.

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Damask Portland roses are bushy shrubs with semi-double or double, usually fragrant flowers borne intermittently from summer to autumn

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun with fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. For best flowering apply a balanced fertiliser and mulch in late winter or early spring and a balanced fertiliser again in early summer. Tolerant of poor soil and shade. See rose cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings in autumn or by chip budding in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Pruning group 21 (shrub roses)

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, rose leafhopper, glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects, caterpillars, large rose sawfly and rose leaf-rolling sawfly. Rabbits and deer can cause damage

Diseases

May be susceptible to rose black spot, rose rust, rose powdery mildews, which are the most common rose diseases. May also be susceptible to rose dieback, replant disease, a canker, a virus and sometimes honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.