Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Hydrangea Semiola ('Inovalaur'PBR)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

A fast-growing, self-clinging evergreen climbing or spreading ground cover shrub up to 300cm in height, with foliage emerging a copper colour in spring, changing to dark green in summer. Flat white flowers appear from May to June. An ideal variety for a shady area against a fence or trellis

Synonyms
Hydrangea 'Inovalaur'PBR

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Brown
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing, Spreading branched
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Hydrangea can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, or self-clinging climbers, with flowers in clusters usually comprising both small fertile and more showy sterile flowers; often good autumn colour

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained soil in partial shade or grow in sun if soil remains reliably moist. Improve chalky soils with organic matter to support good growth. See climbing hydrangea cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer or hardwood cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Cut back any over-long shoots immediately after flowering. As most flowers are produced towards the top of the plant, leave as much of this un-pruned as possible

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, capsid bug, hydrangea scale and vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to a leaf spot, grey moulds, powdery mildews and honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.