Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Campanula glomerata var. dahurica
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

A robust herbaceous perennial that forms large clumps of erect stems with dark green ovate leaves and close-packed terminal racemes of small deep violet-blue bell-shaped flowers providing a long flowering display in summer. An easy to grow plant that dislikes wet winters.

Synonyms
Campanula glomerata 'Dahurica'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Campanula may be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with bell or star-shaped, often blue, flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow well in fertile, neutral to alkaline soil that is moist but well-drained, in full sun or partial shade avoiding wet conditions in winter. A semi-shade position will ensure the best flower colour is preserved.

Propagation

Propagate by seed, division or by basal cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Cut back after flowering to promote extended flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to a rust, powdery mildews and leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.