Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Justicia brandegeeana
  • RHS AGM

shrimp plant

J. brandegeeana is a lax evergreen shrub to 1m in height, with ovate leaves and compact arching spikes composed of conspicuous overlapping pink bracts and small tubular white flowers borne over a long period

Other common names
Brazilian shower plant
caterpillars
see morefalse hop
fountain plant
lobster plant
Mexican shrimp plant
shrimp bush
Synonyms
Beloperone guttata
Justicia guttata

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green
Summer Pink White Green
Autumn Pink White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Acanthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Justicia can be evergreen perennials or shrubs, with simple leaves and spikes or clusters of tubular, 2-lipped flowers often with conspicuous bracts

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass or in a sheltered frost-free enviroment. Pinch out tips to promote compact plants. Best replaced when they become leggy

Propagation

Propagate by seed, softwood or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

May be attacked by glasshouse red spider mite and glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.