Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Synonym

Aster 'Glow in the Dark'

aster 'Glow in the Dark'

Synonyms
Aster 'Glow in the Dark'
Buy this plant

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Symphyotrichum

Genus description

Symphyotrichum includes around 90 species of annuals, biennials and perennials, mostly spread through the Americas, that were formerly included within the genus Aster. Leaves are simple, lance-shaped and entire, but it is their daisy-like flowerheads that they are grown for; central disc florets are typically yellow, surrounded by strap-shaped ray florets in shades of pink, blue, purple or white

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.