Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Clematis Bernadine ('Evipo061'PBR) (Boulevard Series) (EL)

clematis [Bernadine]

A climber up to 1.5 m high with many flowers, 8-10cm across, of 6-8 pale lavender-blue tepals, pinker along the midveins and with white and maroon stamens, from early summer to early autumn

Synonyms
Clematis 'Evipo061'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Trade

Horticultural Group
Early Large-flowered clematis have large star-shaped flowers in early summer, often with a second flowering in late summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in partial shade in containers (at least 45cm deep and wide) or in the ground in moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, with the crown 5-8cm deep to encourage new shoots to grow from below ground level; keep the base of the plant and the roots cool and shaded by other plants or a layer of pebbles or flat stones; see clematis cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by internodal leaf-bud semi-ripe cuttings taken from spring to late summer, or by layering from late winter to spring; propagation for resale is prohibited without a licence

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Hedging and screens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning (clematis) group 2, light prune for early flowers. Remove dead and damaged stems before growth begins in early spring. Trim all remaining stems to strong buds. Hard prune for easy-care option using Pruning (clematis) group 3

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, snails and caterpillars; petals may be eaten by earwigs

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), clematis wilt and clematis slime flux

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.