Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Lonicera × italica f. rubella
  • RHS AGM

Deciduous, extremely free-flowering, vigorous, twining climber about 9m tall, with pairs of mid-green leaves. Fragrant white flowers 4-5cm long, becoming deep yellow tinged purple outside when mature, in whorled clusters at the end of the stems in late spring and early summer, may be followed by berry-like bright red fruits

Synonyms
Lonicera × italica 'Rubella'
Lonicera × italica 'Atrosanguinea'
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Purple Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Lonicera can be deciduous and evergreen shrubs, or climbers with twining stems. The tubular or two-lipped flowers, often very fragrant, are followed by red or black berries

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Climbing honeysuckles grow best in partial shade but tolerates full sun, and thrives in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil. See honeysuckle (climbing) cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by layering, softwood cuttings, semi-ripe cuttings, leaf-bud cuttings and hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Hedging and screens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to honeysuckle aphids, Thrips and glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, fungal leaf spot, silver leaf and honey fungus (rarely)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.